|
Jojoba Oil is a obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is often found growing wild in the southwestern United States and areas throughout the world, but is now under commercial cultivation. The resultant "oil" is a beautiful natural golden color with slight nutty odor. The refined version is further filtered to remove and color for better suitability for use in cosmetic creams and lotions where odor and color are an issue. The final product is nearly colorless and odorless. Jojoba Oil is actually not an oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba Oil has very good effects on the skin, as a moisturizer and emollient agent to impove skin elasticity and suppleness. Jojoba contains natural tocopherols to minimize oxidation and hence rancidity caused by lipid peroxidation. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals.
|
|
 |
$30.00
|
|
Here are some products that may also be of interest to you:
|
|
|