 |
|
Hemp Seed Oil is obtained from the seed of Hemp, Cannabis Sativa, by cold expeller press method. The seeds are not sterilized nor fumigated. Hemp Seed oil is valued for cosmetics and toiletries due to its high content of Essential Fatty Acids, which helps the action of hydro lipid coat (reducing TEWL). Hemp seed oil posesses one of the highest PUFA contents of all natural oils. It provides the four essential fatty acids beneficial to the skin: LA, GLA, LNA, and SDA. (One of the highest EFA contenta at 76%!) Hemp Seed oil may be used in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart maoisturization particularly for dry, damaged skin (i.e. eczema, psoriasis and mastalgia.) Hemp Seed oil is one of the "driest" natural oils available, being absorbed quickly into the skin. It provides high fluididty and excellent lubricity without being greasy. Use Levels: May be used at up to 10% in skin care formulations. Upt to 3% in hand and foot care products. Up to 10% in lipsticks and balms, nail treatments and after-sun products. In OTC product, may be used up to 10% for topical ointments. In soaps at up to 5%. Special Precautions: Keep in cool dark and dry location until use. Shelf life is minimum 1 year in unopened container. Once opened you should store in air-tight container and use remainder quickly due to potential oxidation of the oil (nitrogen capping is recommended.)
|
|
 |
$26.00
|
|
Here are some products that may also be of interest to you:
|
|
|